Privacy Law

Privacy law in Australia is regulated by the Privacy Act 1988. Australian Privacy laws regulate the handling of ‘personal information’, which generally refers to any information or opinion about an individual. Examples of personal information include names, email addresses, addresses, employment details, credit card details, health information and sensitive information.

The Privacy Act imposes obligations on organisations in relation to the way in which they collect, hold, use, store and destroy personal information, including the requirement to:

  • Appoint a dedicated ‘privacy officer’
  • Have a clear and transparent privacy policy
  • Obtain consent to collect and use personal information
  • Have a policy to identify and respond to data breaches

Organisations and individuals will be required to comply with the Privacy Act if they:

  • have annual turnover of $3 million or more; OR
  • provide health services; OR
  • trade in personal information; OR
  • provide services to the government; OR
  • engage in credit reporting activities.

Businesses also have will also have mandatory reporting obligations, and in the event of an ‘eligible data breach’ will be required to notify the Australian Information Commissioner and any impacted individuals.

An ‘eligible data breach’ occurs if:

  • The personal information held by an entity has been lost, accessed or disclosed without authorisation; and
  • The access, disclosure or loss is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.

How can Kalus Kenny Intelex help?

We can assist you with your Privacy Act compliance obligations, including to:

  • review and update your existing Privacy Policy;
  • draft a Privacy Policy specific to your organisation;
  • review and update your existing personal information handling practices;
  • provide advice, seminars and training sessions for your staff;
  • prepare a data breach response plan for your business;
  • assist you to identify the types of breaches you must report, and assist in the process of investigating, handling and reporting breaches.

Our Latest Insights

Should you be using a developer entity?

Should you be using a developer entity?

We are often asked by our developer clients about the benefits of interposing a developer entity between a land owning entity and purchasers in a development. There are many benefits of using a developer entity in development projects. Under this commonly used...

Starting at the end. Preparing for separation

Starting at the end. Preparing for separation

Covid lockdowns have impacted all of our lives in ways we could never have imagined, bringing people to question what is important in their lives, what they want for their future, and make some “life is too short” type big decisions. This soul-searching, and having...

KKI recognised as one of Australia’s Fastest Growing Firms

KKI recognised as one of Australia’s Fastest Growing Firms

'Australasian Lawyer' has released the 2021 Fast Firms list, comprising 15 firms that have reported record growth and kept up the momentum during a trying time for the legal profession. The COVID-19 pandemic was expected to cripple the Australian legal profession the...